...

“Trinity has helped me erase the doubts that I had about going to law school and allowed me to realize that I can compete and earn my place in the field of law.”

– McKenzie Austin ’17

Admission Requirements

Trinity Law School’s diverse student body, small class sizes, and supportive Christian environment makes it the perfect place to begin or continue your legal education.

Applications are accepted year-round and admission decisions are made upon completion, or near completion, of your application file. Applicants may be asked to interview with the Admissions office prior to an admission decision.

JURIS DOCTOR (JD) PROGRAM

  • Application + $35 non-refundable application fee
  • Official transcripts from all colleges and universities attended
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • Personal Statement
  • LSAT Score
    • Applicants who have not taken the LSAT or who have scored below 145 may still be considered for admission to our Flex Track program.
    • Applications may be submitted before taking the LSAT.

All applicants must satisfy the California State Bar’s pre-legal education requirements prior to starting law school, that is, you must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Hold an AA/AS or higher degree
  • Complete 60 transferable college units
  • Take a specific series of College Level Examination Program (CLEP) exams in accordance with the California State Bar policy. Contact the admissions office at 800-922-4748 for more information about the CLEP exam.

Transfer Students in Good Standing

If you wish to transfer to Trinity after attending another law school, you must satisfy the admission requirements for new students and provide an official transcript and letter of standing from your current law school. Please note that only 45 units of coursework in good standing at the originating law school may transfer, and transfer units are subject to approval by the Registrar and the Admissions Committee. Students who are transferring from unaccredited schools must pass the FYLSE in order to transfer units.

Transfer Students with Dismissal

If you are transferring after being dismissed from another law school, you must meet the admission requirements for new students, provide an official transcript and letter of standing from your previous law school, and provide an explanation for dismissal that shows credible evidence that your dismissal was a result of a serious hardship or traumatic event. If transferring after being dismissed at the end of the first year (2 semesters), you must pass the FYLSE prior to beginning coursework in order to transfer units. If you do not pass the FYLSE, or you were dismissed prior to the end of your first year, you must start your coursework over. Please contact the admissions office at (714) 796-7100 to learn more.

International Students

In addition to satisfying the admission requirements, you must have your foreign transcripts evaluated by an agency approved by the California State Bar to determine whether or not you meet the pre-legal education requirements. A list of the approved agencies and instructions for evaluation requests can be found on the California State Bar’s website.

You must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language exam (TOEFL) if the first language of your country of origin is not English. TOEFL requirement may be waived if you are able to show proficiency in the English language.

MASTER OF LEGAL STUDIES (MLS) PROGRAM

All applicants must have a bachelor’s degree with a cumulative GPA of 2.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale) from an acceptable college or university.

  • Application
  • Official transcripts from colleges/universities at which degrees have been earned
  • Two letters of recommendation

International Students

In addition to satisfying the admission requirements above, you must have your foreign transcripts evaluated by an agency approved by the California State Bar to determine whether or not you meet the minimum education requirements. A list of the approved agencies and instructions for evaluation requests can be found on the California State Bar’s website.

You must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language exam (TOEFL) if the first language of your country of origin is not English. TOEFL requirement may be waived if you are able to show proficiency in the English language.

Start typing and press Enter to search